Finding the right display is essential for any creator who needs to ensure their footage looks perfect across every screen. When you are color grading or cutting complex timelines, the Best IPS Monitors for Video Editing provide the color consistency and viewing angles necessary to make informed creative decisions.
Selecting a monitor involves balancing resolution, color gamut coverage, and connectivity options to fit your specific hardware setup. We have examined these models to help you understand which features directly impact your editing efficiency and visual output.

Best IPS Monitors for Video Editing in 2026: Enhance Your Color Workflow
Quick Comparison
| Product | Best For | Key Strength | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| ViewSonic ColorPro VP2766-4K Monitor | Best Overall | Factory calibrated color accuracy with 100% sRGB coverage and Pantone validation. | 4.9 |
| MSI PRO MP273U 4K Monitor | Wide Gamut for Cinema Work | Professional-grade color coverage with 99% DCI-P3 and 95% Adobe RGB. | 4.4 |
| LG UltraFine 27UP850K-W 4K Monitor | HDR400 for Precise Grading | 95% DCI-P3 color gamut for accurate color grading. | 4.7 |
| ViewSonic ColorPro VP2766-2K Monitor | Smooth 120Hz Editing Workflow | Factory hardware calibrated with 100% sRGB and Pantone Validation. | 4.6 |
| INNOCN 34C1R Ultrawide Monitor | Expansive Timeline Real Estate | 21:9 Ultrawide aspect ratio provides significant screen real estate for complex editing timelines. | 4.8 |
How We Chose
- Color Accuracy: We prioritize monitors with factory calibration and wide color gamut support like sRGB or DCI-P3.
- Resolution and Clarity: We evaluate 4K UHD and QHD options for their ability to provide sharp detail and sufficient workspace.
- Connectivity: We look for USB-C power delivery and high-speed data ports that simplify cable management for laptop users.
- Ergonomics: We assess the adjustability of stands, including tilt, swivel, and pivot, to ensure comfort during long editing sessions.
- Refresh Rate: We consider higher refresh rates for those who require smoother playback when scrubbing through fast-moving video content.
1 ViewSonic ColorPro VP2766-4K Monitor — Professional 4K Color Accuracy
Achieving precise color reproduction in a professional workflow requires a display that bridges the gap between high-resolution detail and accurate output. The ViewSonic ColorPro VP2766-4K Monitor addresses this by combining a sharp 4K UHD resolution with factory-calibrated color accuracy, making it a reliable tool for video editing, animation, and graphic design.
This 27-inch display features a 120Hz refresh rate, which provides smoother motion for fast-moving video content compared to standard 60Hz panels. The inclusion of Pantone Validated certification and 100% sRGB coverage ensures that the colors you see on screen align with your final exported media, reducing the need for constant cross-referencing during the editing process.
Connectivity is streamlined through a 90W USB-C port, which serves as a single-cable solution to transmit video, data, and power to compatible laptops. This setup simplifies desk management, allowing you to charge and run high-performance machines like a MacBook Pro without extra power bricks. An additional HDMI 2.1 port is available for connecting a second device at the same 120Hz refresh rate.
The monitor is built with an ergonomic stand that supports tilt, swivel, and 90-degree pivot adjustments, allowing for a portrait orientation when needed. To support long editing sessions, the display includes flicker-free technology and a low blue light filter to mitigate eye fatigue. It also features a VESA-compatible 100 x 100mm pattern for those who prefer custom mounting solutions.
Best for: Professional video editors and creators who require high color accuracy and a 120Hz refresh rate for smooth motion in a single-cable, USB-C powered workspace.
Skip if: Users who require a larger screen size for multi-window workflows or those who do not need 120Hz refresh rates may find more cost-effective options in standard 60Hz 4K displays.
PROS
- Factory calibrated color accuracy with 100% sRGB coverage and Pantone validation.
- 90W USB-C power delivery for charging and connecting laptops with one cable.
- 120Hz refresh rate for smoother video playback and editing.
- Ergonomic stand with full tilt, swivel, and pivot capabilities.
CONS
- Limited to 27 inches, which may feel restrictive for complex multi-track editing timelines.
- Requires specific hardware compatibility to utilize the full 90W power delivery and 120Hz output via USB-C.
2 MSI PRO MP273U 4K Monitor — Wide Gamut for Cinema Work
Achieving precise color reproduction for professional workflows requires a display that balances resolution with color space coverage. The MSI PRO MP273U 4K Monitor addresses this by pairing a 27-inch 4K UHD (3840×2160) IPS panel with high-end color gamut support, specifically targeting users who demand visual fidelity for photo and cinema-grade video production.
This monitor is engineered for color-critical tasks, boasting 99% DCI-P3 coverage for cinema-accurate video and 95% Adobe RGB for professional print work. With a Delta E≤2 color accuracy rating, the display ensures that the colors you see on screen remain consistent with your intended output. The inclusion of HDR Ready support further aids in editing by revealing subtle gradations in highlights and shadows that standard SDR monitors often compress.
Beyond color performance, the monitor prioritizes long-term comfort during extended editing sessions. It features TÜV Rheinland certified Flicker Free and Low Blue Light technology to reduce eye strain. Additionally, the integrated Eye-Q Check vision assessment tool allows professionals to optimize their display settings for healthier viewing, a practical addition for those spending hours in front of a screen.
Connectivity is streamlined via HDMI and DisplayPort, supporting a 60Hz refresh rate and Adaptive-Sync to maintain smooth visuals. While it lacks the high-refresh-rate capabilities found in gaming-specific displays, its focus remains squarely on the precision required for creative professionals and multitasking environments.
Best for: Professional photographers and video editors who require high color accuracy and 4K resolution for detailed content creation.
Skip if: Gamers looking for high refresh rates above 60Hz or users needing advanced connectivity like USB-C power delivery will find this monitor limited.
PROS
- Professional-grade color coverage with 99% DCI-P3 and 95% Adobe RGB.
- High pixel density 4K UHD resolution for sharp image editing.
- Eye-care features including flicker-free technology and vision assessment tools.
- Delta E≤2 accuracy for consistent color rendering.
CONS
- 60Hz refresh rate is standard and not intended for high-motion gaming.
- Lacks modern USB-C connectivity for single-cable laptop docking.
3 LG UltraFine 27UP850K-W 4K Monitor — HDR400 for Precise Grading
Achieving color accuracy in a professional workflow requires a display that balances resolution with precise gamut coverage. The LG 27UP850K-W 27-inch UltraFine 4K UHD IPS Display addresses this need by offering a 3840 x 2160 resolution paired with 95% DCI-P3 color gamut expression, ensuring that creators can view their footage with high fidelity.
For connectivity, this monitor simplifies desk setups by utilizing a single USB Type-C port that provides both data transfer and 90W power delivery. This allows users to charge compatible laptops directly through the display, reducing the need for external adapters. Additional connectivity options include DisplayPort, two HDMI ports, and two USB 3.0 ports for peripherals.
The display is compatible with VESA DisplayHDR 400, which supports expanded brightness and contrast levels for HDR-mastered content. To assist with multitasking, the included Switch app allows users to split the screen into up to six sections, facilitating a more organized workspace for complex editing projects.
Ergonomics are managed through a versatile stand that supports tilt, height, and pivot adjustments, allowing for a comfortable viewing angle during long editing sessions. Integrated stereo speakers with Waves MaxxAudio provide built-in sound output, while gaming-centric features like Black Stabilizer and Dynamic Action Sync are available for those who use the monitor for entertainment between projects.
Best for: Video editors and content creators who require a color-accurate 4K display with integrated USB-C power delivery for a streamlined workstation.
Skip if: Users who require higher refresh rates than 60Hz for competitive gaming or those who need a larger screen size for extensive multi-track timeline editing.
PROS
- 95% DCI-P3 color gamut for accurate color grading.
- 90W USB-C power delivery simplifies cable management.
- Ergonomic stand with height, tilt, and pivot adjustments.
- VESA DisplayHDR 400 support for improved dynamic range.
CONS
- 60Hz refresh rate may be limiting for high-end gaming workflows.
- Integrated speakers may not replace dedicated studio monitors for critical audio mixing.
4 ViewSonic ColorPro VP2766-2K Monitor — Smooth 120Hz Editing Workflow
Achieving color accuracy in a professional workflow requires hardware that minimizes variables between the screen and the final output. The ViewSonic ColorPro VP2766-2K Monitor addresses this by shipping factory hardware calibrated with 100% sRGB coverage and Pantone Validated certification, ensuring that on-screen visuals align with print and video production standards without requiring external calibration tools.
Designed for high-motion tasks, this 27-inch 2K QHD (2560 x 1440) IPS panel features a 120Hz refresh rate and a 5ms response time. These specifications provide fluid motion for video editing and animation, while the QHD resolution offers significantly more workspace detail than standard Full HD displays.
Connectivity is streamlined through a single 90W USB-C port, which supports both data transfer and power delivery for compatible laptops like the MacBook Air and MacBook Pro. For secondary devices, the monitor includes an HDMI 2.1 port capable of maintaining a 120Hz refresh rate, along with a variety of USB-A and USB-C downstream ports for peripheral management.
The ergonomic stand supports extensive adjustments, including tilt, swivel, 90-degree pivot, and 130mm of height adjustment, allowing for comfortable viewing in both landscape and portrait orientations. Integrated flicker-free technology and a low blue light filter are included to assist in reducing eye fatigue during extended editing sessions.
Best for: Video editors and graphic designers who require factory-calibrated color accuracy and a high 120Hz refresh rate for smooth motion workflows.
Skip if: Users who require 4K resolution for ultra-high-definition editing or those who need a larger screen size beyond 27 inches.
PROS
- Factory hardware calibrated with 100% sRGB and Pantone Validation.
- 120Hz refresh rate provides smooth motion for video and animation.
- 90W USB-C power delivery simplifies cable management for laptops.
- Highly adjustable ergonomic stand with portrait pivot capability.
CONS
- 2K QHD resolution may not satisfy users requiring native 4K editing environments.
- Limited to 27-inch screen size, which may feel restrictive for complex multi-track timelines.
5 INNOCN 34C1R Ultrawide Monitor — Expansive Timeline Real Estate
The INNOCN 34C1R Ultrawide Monitor provides an expansive 21:9 aspect ratio, effectively offering the workspace of two monitors side-by-side. This design choice is particularly beneficial for video editors who need to manage long timelines or keep reference materials and tools visible simultaneously without switching windows.
Engineered for both creative workflows and high-speed gaming, this 34-inch display features a 180Hz refresh rate and 1ms (MPRT) response time. These specifications help minimize motion blur, while the inclusion of Adaptive-Sync and G-SYNC compatibility assists in maintaining smooth visuals during fast-paced playback or action-oriented tasks.
Color accuracy is central to the INNOCN 34C1R Ultrawide Monitor, which covers 100% of the sRGB color gamut and supports HDR400. The IPS panel technology provides 178° wide viewing angles, ensuring that color reproduction remains consistent across the entire width of the screen, which is essential for precise color grading and editing.
The monitor includes a fully adjustable ergonomic stand that supports 130mm of height adjustment and tilt functionality, allowing users to customize their setup for long editing sessions. Connectivity options include dual HDMI 2.0 ports and a DP 1.4 port, ensuring compatibility with a variety of PCs and laptops right out of the box.
For multitasking, the built-in Picture-in-Picture (PIP) and Picture-by-Picture (PBP) modes allow users to display content from two different devices on a single screen. This functionality is useful for those who need to monitor a secondary source, such as a console or a second workstation, without the need for additional hardware.
Best for: Video editors and creators who require extensive timeline real estate and consistent color accuracy for professional workflows.
Skip if: Users who require professional-grade wide color gamut coverage beyond sRGB, such as DCI-P3 or Adobe RGB, for high-end cinematic color grading.
PROS
- 21:9 Ultrawide aspect ratio provides significant screen real estate for complex editing timelines.
- 100% sRGB color gamut coverage ensures reliable color reproduction for standard creative projects.
- PIP/PBP modes allow for efficient multitasking by displaying two devices simultaneously.
- Fully adjustable ergonomic stand supports height and tilt customization for all-day comfort.
CONS
- Limited color gamut support may not meet the requirements for advanced DCI-P3 or Adobe RGB workflows.
- Large physical footprint requires significant desk space compared to standard 16:9 monitors.
Best IPS Monitors for Video Editing Buying Guide
Understanding Color Gamut and Accuracy
For video editors, the color gamut is the range of colors a monitor can reproduce. Standards like sRGB, Adobe RGB, and DCI-P3 are vital; a monitor covering a high percentage of these spaces ensures that your colors remain consistent from the edit suite to the final export.
Factory calibration is another critical factor. Monitors that arrive pre-calibrated, often with Pantone Validation, save you the time and expense of using external calibration tools, allowing you to trust the colors you see on screen immediately.
Resolution and Screen Real Estate
4K UHD resolution has become the industry standard for video editing, offering four times the pixel density of Full HD. This extra detail is crucial when checking focus or working with high-resolution source footage.
If you prefer more horizontal space for long timelines, ultrawide monitors offer a 21:9 aspect ratio. This format effectively replaces a dual-monitor setup, allowing you to view your entire sequence without constant scrolling.
Connectivity and Power Delivery
Modern editing setups often rely on USB-C connectivity to streamline the desk. A monitor that supports Power Delivery (PD) can charge your laptop while simultaneously transmitting video and data through a single cable.
Ensure your chosen monitor includes the necessary HDMI 2.1 or DisplayPort interfaces to support your specific hardware, especially if you are working with high-refresh-rate content or multiple external devices.
Ergonomics and Eye Comfort
Video editing often requires hours of focused work, making ergonomic adjustments essential. A stand that supports tilt, swivel, height adjustment, and pivot allows you to position the screen to reduce neck and back strain.
Look for built-in flicker-free technology and low blue light filters. These features are designed to minimize eye fatigue during extended sessions, helping you maintain focus throughout the day.
Refresh Rate for Smooth Playback
While 60Hz is standard, a 120Hz or 180Hz refresh rate can be beneficial for editors working with fast-moving footage. A higher refresh rate provides smoother motion, making it easier to spot issues in action sequences or high-frame-rate video.
Combined with Adaptive-Sync or G-SYNC compatibility, these higher refresh rates also help eliminate screen tearing, ensuring that your playback remains fluid and accurate during the review process.
Frequently Asked Questions
Why is an IPS panel preferred for video editing?
IPS panels are chosen for their superior color reproduction and wide viewing angles, which ensure that colors do not shift when you look at the screen from different positions.
Do I need a 4K monitor for video editing?
While not strictly required, 4K resolution provides significantly more detail, which is helpful for checking focus and working with high-resolution footage.
What is the benefit of USB-C with Power Delivery?
It allows you to connect your laptop to the monitor for video, data, and charging using only one cable, significantly reducing desk clutter.
What does Pantone Validated mean?
It indicates that the monitor has been tested and certified to accurately reproduce the colors in the Pantone Matching System, providing confidence in color fidelity.
Is an ultrawide monitor better than two separate monitors?
An ultrawide monitor provides a seamless workspace without a bezel in the middle, which many editors find more efficient for managing long timelines.
Conclusion: Our Top Pick
When choosing the right display for your creative workflow, the ViewSonic ColorPro VP2766-4K Monitor stands out as our top pick. Its combination of 4K resolution, 120Hz refresh rate, and professional-grade color accuracy makes it a versatile tool for demanding video editing tasks.
By offering 90W USB-C power delivery and factory-calibrated color, it addresses both the technical and practical needs of modern editors. While other options like ultrawide displays offer more horizontal space, this model provides the most balanced feature set for color-critical work.